The Capuchin monkey belongs to the family of Cediae and is a New World Monkey. These primates inhabit all throughout South and Central America, with some species are also found in northern Argentine. They can not be aggressive to their owners. They live in the house and they are active. They are considered to be the most intelligent of New World Monkeys. Let’ us discover some of the most interesting capuchin monkey facts.
Physical Features | Capuchin Information
The name of these species is derived from their coloration which seems cowls worn by the Capuchin order in Roman Catholic friars. They are found in eastern Peru, Brazil, and Paraguay. They show dark-colored body, arms, legs, and tail, white face and throat. Capuchin monkey grows to a length of 30 to 56 cm (12 to 22 inches). They weigh around 1.3 kg (2 lb 13 oz).
Behavior | Capuchin Information
Capuchin monkeys are diurnal and arboreal. These primates spend most of the daytime searching for food and playing around humans. As the night falls, they tend to sleep in their cages or on the bed with you. Capuchin monkeys have no specific habitat requirements, which is why their habitats are found anywhere.
What Do Capuchin Monkeys Eat
Capuchin monkeys have a flexible diet as compared to other primates in the family of Cebidae. They are known to feed on buds, seeds, fruits, nuts; and also consumes bird’s eggs, spiders, small invertebrates, and other insects. They will break the tip off the fruit and drink the juice inside of it. They will use stones to crush fruit too so that they can get the nut at the core of it. This shows that they are very intelligent and that they have the ability to problem solve.
Baby Black Cap Capuchin Monkey
Do you like my pink dress
Social Structure | Capuchin Information
Capuchin monkeys are found in groups comprising 10 to 40 individuals. These groups are led by both alpha male and alpha female. Capuchin monkeys are largely territorial species and they mark their territory by jumping and always trained to be in that home.
How Long Do Capuchin Monkeys Live | Capuchin Information
The females litter after every two years following a gestation period of 160 to 180 days. These babies will continue to hang with their mothers until they become big enough to live on their own. The adult monkeys seldom contribute to developing young. The males reach the maturity age after 4 years while females become matures after 8 years. They live up to 45 years in captivity while in the wild the lifespan of 18 to 24 years.
Intelligence | Capuchin Information
Capuchin monkeys are regarded as the most intelligent primates in the New World monkeys as they are often used in laboratories. They are often found copying macaws while they’re (macaws) eating some palm nuts; Capuchin monkeys then pick out the ripest fruit, nip off the tip and drink down the juice while throwing away the rest of the fruit.
Relationship With Humans | Capuchin Information
Capuchin monkeys have long been admired as exotic pets. They are just the best exotic pet to be with humans ,kids or any pets at home. They have also served as service animals are classified as nature’s butlers. Capuchin monkeys are capable to identify senses which humans can perceive.
Read more: http://animalstime.com/capuchin-monkey-facts-top-10-facts-about-capuchin-monkey/